CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 H86430

Ms. Irene Chen
Trans-Global Products, Inc.
5444 Bay Center Drive, Suite 211
Tampa, FL 33609-5343

RE: The tariff classification of frozen crabmeat from China.

Dear Ms. Chen:

In your letter, dated December 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is comprised of frozen, pasteurized, vacuum-packed Portunus haanii (swimming crab). The crabmeat is packed, block frozen, in 24 one pound bags per case or 8 four pound bags per case. It is vacuum-packed in bags that have a thickness of 0.085 millimeters.

The applicable subheading for frozen crabmeat will be 1605.10.2059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, crab, other, crabmeat, in airtight containers, swimming crabs (Portunidæ), other. The rate of duty will be free. In 2002 the rate of duty will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division